English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
representer [correct, nom]; representor [correct, nom]
DEF: A person who makes a statement on which reliance is placed in the concluding of a contract.
CONT: A representation is a statement of fact made by one party to the contract (the representor) to the other (the representee) which, while not forming a term of the contract, is yet one of the reasons that induces the representee to enter into the contract.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
auteur d’assertion [correct, nom masculin]; auteure d'assertion [correct, nom féminin]; autrice d’assertion [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: assertion : Proposition, de forme affirmative ou négative, qu’on avance et qu’on donne comme vraie.