English (Records Management (Management); IT Security)
authenticator [correct, OTAN, normalisé]
DEF: A letter, number or group of letters and/or numbers, attesting to the authenticity of a transmission, a message or data, or to the identity of a net, station or user.
OBS: authenticator: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Sécurité des TI)
signe d’authentification [correct, nom masculin, OTAN, normalisé]; authentifiant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Lettre, chiffre ou groupes de lettres ou de chiffres, ou les deux, certifiant l’authenticité d’un message ou d’une transmission.
CONT: MAC(message authentication code) est un authentifiant. [Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: signe d’authentification : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión de documentos (Gestión); Seguridad de IT)
signo de autenticación [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Letra, número o grupo de letras o números que dan fe de la autenticidad de un mensaje o transmisión.