English (Law of Evidence; Legal Documents)
authentication certificate [correct]; certificate of authentication [correct]
DEF: Digital certificate with which access is obtained to a system for electronic commerce transactions or other secure electronic dealings.
CONT: The investigation discovered that the proof of posting referred to by the Constabulary was a record of the stages through which the alleged offence passes and this is in fact an authentication certificate.
French (Droit de la preuve; Documents juridiques)
certificat d’authenticité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La valeur juridique d’un certificat d’authenticité est comparable à celle d’un contrat. Un certificat d’authenticité engage juridiquement son auteur. Son but principal est d’apporter une garantie à l'acheteur quant à son contenu.