English (Law of Evidence)
genuineness of writing [correct]
OBS: Comparison of a disputed writing with any writing proved to the satisfaction of the court to be genuine shall be permitted to be made by witnesses, and such writings and the evidence of witnesses respecting the same may be submitted to the court or jury as evidence of the genuineness or otherwise of the writing in dispute.
French (Droit de la preuve)
authenticité d’une écriture [correct, nom féminin]; authenticité de l'écriture [nom féminin]
OBS: Il est permis de faire comparer par témoins une écriture contestée avec toute écriture dont l'authenticité a été établie à la satisfaction de la cour; et ces écritures, ainsi que les témoignages des témoins à cet égard, peuvent être soumis à la cour ou au jury comme preuve de l'authenticité ou de la non-authenticité de l'écriture contestée.