English (Foreign Trade)
voluntary restraint agreement [correct]; VRA [correct]
DEF: An informal arrangement through which an exporter voluntarily restrains certain exports, usually through export quotas, to avoid economic dislocation in an importing country, and to avert the possible imposition of mandatory import restrictions.
French (Commerce extérieur)
accord d’autolimitation [correct, nom masculin]; accord de restriction volontaire [correct, nom masculin]; accord de limitation volontaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Arrangement informel par lequel un exportateur limite volontairement certaines exportations, ou le fait habituellement par le biais de contingents d’exportation, pour éviter les perturbations économiques dans un pays importateur, et pour éviter l’imposition possible de restrictions obligatoires à l’importation.
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
acuerdo de restricción voluntaria [correct, nom masculin]; acuerdo voluntario de restricción [correct, nom masculin]; AVR [correct, nom masculin]; AVR; acuerdo de limitación voluntaria [nom masculin]