English (Biotechnology)
self-replicating [correct]
CONT: On page 525 of this issue, David Lee and colleagues describe what appears to be the first case of a self-replicating peptide, a result that may prove to be either a mere chemical curiosity, or seminal.
French (Biotechnologie)
autoréplicatif [correct]; autoréplicable [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un système de réplication d’acides nucléiques en l’absence d’enzymes.
CONT: Parallèlement, des chimistes allemands de l’Université de Fribourg ont développé un autre système autoréplicatif.