English (IT Security)
self-replicating mechanism [correct]
CONT: A typical virus has some 500 to 1000 instructions, most of which form the self-replicating mechanism.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mécanisme d’autoreproduction [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un virus type comporte de 500 à 1000 instructions dont la majorité constituent le mécanisme d’autoreproduction.