English (Sewing (General))
secure [correct, verbe]
CONT: Backstitching can ... be used to secure the beginning as well as the end of a row of stitches.
French (Couture (Généralités))
bloquer [correct, verbe]
CONT: Bloquer les coutures, au début et à la fin, avec des points d’arrêt s’avère souvent préférable aux nœuds [...]