English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
bright cutting [correct]
CONT: In bright cutting, a linear pattern was formed by a series of small slices cut obliquely from the surface of the metal.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
ciselage à facettes
OBS: Ciselage : Technique ornementale selon laquelle le dessin est tracé à partir de l'avers par les frappes du poinçon.