English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
die axis [correct]
OBS: The die axis of a coin is usually indicated by one or two arrows, marking the position of the reverse design relative to that of the obverse. The obverse position is always indicated or assumed to be upright. Canadian coins have been struck with both major axis arrangements. In the medal arrangement (designated ), the obverse and reverse designs are both upright. In the coinage arrangement ( ), the reverse is upside down relative to the obverse.
OBS: See related term: obverse-reverse orientations (noun plural).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
axe des coins [correct, nom masculin]; orientation des coins [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Orientation de la frappe du motif du revers par rapport à celui de l'avers. On parle de «frappe médaille» si le revers est orienté comme l'avers(par convention ou 12 h) et de «frappe monnaie» si le revers est positionné à 180°(par convention ou 6 h ou 180°).