English (Ore Extraction and Transport)
Tommyknocker [correct]; tommy-knocker [correct]
DEF: His being supposed to be responsible for the creaking of timbers in the mine; the ghost of a man killed in a mine.
French (Extraction et transport du minerai)
Tommyknocker [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Littéralement «Thomas qui frappe»(«knocker» est l'instrument-une assiette en métal sur laquelle on frappe-utilisé pour avertir de sa présence dans un détour de couloir).