English (Phraseology)
put a bug in one's ear [correct, verbe]; put a flea in one's ear [correct, verbe]
DEF: To give someone a special and private piece of information, especially in the hope of favorable action (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 352).
French (Phraséologie)
avertir [correct, verbe]; mettre la puce à l’oreille [correct, verbe]
OBS: Aussi, éveiller les soupçons de quelqu’un.