English (Fire Warning Devices)
absorption stick
OBS: Used for the prediction of fire hazard in the woods.
French (Alarme-incendie)
baguette d’absorption [nom féminin]
OBS: Utilisées pour avertir du danger de feux de forêt; rapport annuel 1952, p. l32.