English (Security Devices; Fire Warning Devices)
emergency electronic bell tone system [correct]
CONT: Emergency Electronic Bell Tone System (Alert/Alarm Signal). An emergency electronic alert/alarm bell tone is broadcast over the public address system located throughout the building. Upon activation of a smoke detector, heat detector, water sprinkler flow valve, a manual pull station or the deliberate intervention of the operators within the Building Fire/Safety Control Centre, the electronic bell tone will sound warning occupants of a possible emergency. The bell tone indicates an ALERT or ALARM condition.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
système d’avertisseurs électroniques d’urgence [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les haut-parleurs de l'édifice diffusent également une sonnerie électronique d’alarme ou d’alerte. Dès qu'un détecteur de fumée ou de chaleur est activé, qu'une valve de tête d’extincteur est ouverte, qu'une alarme est manuellement actionnée ou que les opérateurs du Centre de contrôle de l'édifice interviennent volontairement, la sonnerie électronique se déclenche pour avertir les occupants d’une éventuelle situation d’urgence. Le rythme de la sonnerie indique s’il s’agit d’une ALERTE ou d’une ALARME ».