English (Fire Prevention; Fireproofing)
fire curtain [correct]; safety curtain [correct]; iron [correct, nom]
DEF: In a theater, an asbestos or specially treated curtain providing a firebreak between the stage and the auditorium.
CONT: The bids include the replacement of the asbestos fire curtain, provide new front stage drapes and cycloramas, refinishing the stage floor, replace the stage lights and control panel.
OBS: Except where otherwise required by the provisions of Subsection 3.2.6., a local fire alarm system shall (a) release hold-open devices that are permitted on certain doors in Sentence 3.1.7.2.(10), (b) close theatre fire curtains required by Article 3.3.2.15., and (c) actuate motorized devices to open smoke dampers.
French (Prévention des incendies; Ignifugation)
rideau pare-flammes [correct, nom masculin]; rideau pare-flamme [correct, nom masculin]; rideau de sécurité [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Sauf dispositions contraires de la sous-section 3. 2. 6., un réseau local avertisseur d’incendie doit a) déclencher les dispositifs de maintien en position ouverte des portes pour lesquelles ces dispositifs sont autorisés au paragraphe 3. 1. 7. 2. 10), b) déclencher la fermeture des rideaux pare-flammes des salles de spectacles exigés à l'article 3. 3. 2. 15., et c) actionner les dispositifs d’ouverture des registres coupe-fumée.
DEF: Dans un théâtre, rideau de fer ou d’amiante séparant le bloc-scène du bloc-salle.