English (Fire Warning Devices)
fire alarm system [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An electrical system which is installed in a building as a protective measure against fire.
OBS: It sounds an alarm when actuated by a fire-detection system.
OBS: fire alarm system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Alarme-incendie)
système d’alarme incendie [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; système d’alarme-incendie [correct, nom masculin]; système avertisseur d’incendie [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: système d’alarme incendie : terme normalisé par l’ISO.