English (Fire Detection)
two stage fire alarm system [correct]
CONT: Security personnel are often concerned that [some] locking devices may be outsmarted by activating a manual fire alarm station. This can best be addressed by providing a two stage fire alarm system for the building. In this case electromagnetic locking devices would deactivate on second stage, this can be as long as five minutes after the first stage.
French (Détection des incendies)
réseau avertisseur d’incendie à deux étapes [nom masculin]; réseau avertisseur d’incendie à deux phases [nom masculin]
OBS: Source "a" : Communications Canada, Documents techniques : Protection des musées contre les incendies; Paul Baril, Programme d’appui aux musées.