English (Recipes)
Hangtown fry [correct]
CONT: This dish is said to have been created during the California Gold Rush in a rowdy burg called Hangtown (now Placerville) because of the town's frequent hangings. It consists of fried breaded oysters cooked together with eggs and fried bacon, rather like an omelet or scramble.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
huîtres et bacon frits [proposition]