English (Chemistry)
load on a precision balance [correct]
DEF: The total weight acting, after counterbalancing, upon the terminal bearing which carries the object being weighed.
French (Chimie)
charge d’une balance de précision [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: La masse totale, à l’équilibre, agissant sur le couteau qui supporte l’objet à peser.