English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
floating pilot balloon [correct]
CONT: Detailed measurements of wind speed and direction and temperature to a level of about 2 km utilizing 3 minisonde systems (MS) - a free floating pilot balloon, tracked by double theodolites, carries a temperature sensing device which telemeters the data to a ground receiving station; one minisonde system was operated by OME.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Études et analyses environnementales)
ballon pilote libre [nom masculin]