English (Volleyball)
hit [correct, verbe]
DEF: To receive the ball by striking it with the hands or arms.
CONT: The ball must be cleanly hit. Scooping, lifting, pushing or carrying shall be considered as holding. A ball cleanly hit with both hands from below is considered as a good play.
OBS: Each team is allowed to contact the ball a maximum of three times before returning it to the opposite court, but any one individual may not touch, or be touched by it, twice in succession (a "double hit"), and the ball must always be played cleanly with the hands, with no suggestion of holding ("held ball"), lifting, or carrying.
OBS: double hit: A player making successive (non-simultaneous) contacts of the ball with any parts of his body will be considered as having committed a double hit.
French (Volleyball)
frapper [correct]
DEF: Recevoir le ballon en lui donnant un coup avec les mains ou les bras.
CONT: Les joueurs peuvent toucher le ballon avec n’ importe quelle partie du corps au-dessus de la ceinture. Le ballon doit être frappé nettement et ne doit pas être tenu.