English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
test stand [correct, uniformisé]; test bed [correct]; test-bed [correct]; test bench [correct]; test rig [correct]; testing bench
DEF: A mounting, either on the ground or in the form of an aircraft, upon which an item can be mounted or installed for test purposes.
OBS: test stand: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
banc d’essai [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; montage d’essai [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Support sur lequel un élément est monté ou installé pour effectuer des essais.
OBS: banc d’essai : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères, Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
OBS: montage d’essai : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Banc d’essai au sol, en vol.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
banco de pruebas [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Los motores de avión se estudian y ponen a punto en bancos de pruebas.