English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
ribbon lap machine
OBS: --the 10-inch laps of cotton from the sliver lap machine are placed four laps up (...) at the back of this machine [ the purpose of the frame is to lay the fibers straight and to make an even lap ]
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
banc d’étirage avant peignage
OBS: pour le coton ces machines [de préparation au peignage] se réduisent (...) à un -- en tous points identique [aux] bancs d’étirage ou laminoirs [en filature]