English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Storage Media (Data Processing))
magnetic tape event recorder [correct]; MTER [correct]; magnetic-tape event recorder [correct]; MTER [correct]; MTER
DEF: Magnetic-tape event recorders ... are ... being employed to provide detailed rainfall information. Rain-gauges with MTERs attached can be left unattended in remote areas for two or three months, unlike conventional rain recorders.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Supports d'information (Informatique))
enregistreur d’événéments à bande magnétique [proposition, nom masculin]; enregistreur d’évènements à bande magnétique [proposition, nom masculin]