English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
Barmens machine [correct]
CONT: The popularity of handmade laces led to the invention of lace-making machines. Nottingham-lace machines, used primarily for coarse-lace production, employ larger bobbins, and the pattern threads are wound independently on section spools; in another type,the Barmens machine, threads on king bobbins on carriers are plaited together, sometimes with warp threads. Barmens lace has a fairly heavy texture and an angular pattern; flowing lines, heavy outline cords, and fine net backgrounds are not usually made on Barmens machines.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
métier à dentelle Barmen [correct, nom masculin]