English (Climate Change)
baroclinic [correct]
DEF: Of, pertaining to, or characterized by a condition of baroclinity.
OBS: baroclinity: The state of stratification in a fluid in which surfaces of constant pressure (isobaric surfaces) intersect surfaces of constant density (isosteric surfaces).
French (Changements climatiques)
barocline [correct]; baroclinique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une structure verticale de la basse atmosphère, dans laquelle les isobares et les isothermes se recoupent.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
baroclínico [correct]
DEF: [Dícese del] estado de la atmósfera cuando se cortan las superficies isobáricas e isotérmicas, lo que provoca gradientes y por lo tanto movimientos circulatorios verticales del aire.