English (Trade Names; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
Baroid® [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Brand name for a weighting material manufactured from selected barytes (barium sulfate ore).
OBS: Baroid®: A trademark of Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.
French (Appellations commerciales; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
Baroid® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: Dénomination d’un alourdissant pour boues de forage.
OBS: Baroid® : Marque de commerce de la société Halliburton Energy Services, Inc.