English (Foreign Trade)
sounding post market
CONT: Target Italy together or immediately after it's main EC [European Community] "sounding post" markets, Germany, France and the UK.
French (Commerce extérieur)
marché baromètre [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Remarque : Comme les guillemets l’indiquent dans le contexte anglais, l’auteur voulait sans doute dire «sounding board».