English (Art History and Theory; Painting (Arts))
painterliness [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Baroque ... is achieved most particularly by the calculation of light against dark, mass against void, the use of strong diagonals or curves, breaking down the expected and separating plane. The expression of substance by the use of colour and contrast of light ("painterliness") distinguishes the style from the linear preoccupations of Mannerism and Rococo.
OBS: The art historian Wolfflin has specifically used the word "painterliness" to describe the Baroque style. It is an extension of the meaning of the word.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art; Peinture (Arts))
pictural [voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] les peintres épris du «pictural» n’ont que trop d’intérêts à donner aux lumières et aux ombres une autre fonction que celle de révéler les formes; [...]
OBS: pictural : adjectif utilisé substantivement; il n’ existe pas en français un terme pour illustrer cette notion particulière au style baroque.