English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
barring clause [correct]
CONT: The proportion of seats a party gets in the Bundestag approximately equates to the percentage of votes the party gets in the election. Discrepancies result from excess mandates and the barring clause.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
clause de barrage [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La clause de barrage a été mise en place par la législation allemande en matière électorale pour empêcher l'émiettement de partis plus petits les uns que les autres, comme ce fut le cas durant la République Weimar.