English (Aquaculture)
impoundment [correct]
DEF: An artificially enclosed body of water confined by a dam, dike, floodgate or other barrier, typically with fluctuating water levels and high turbidity.
CONT: While small-scale pond construction would probably have little significance adverse effects on the mangrove ecosystem and its adjacent coastal ecosystem, this is not the case with large-scale impoundment. The conversion of large areas of mangrove to ponds may result in the reduction of adjacent fishery yields. The question here is: will the [aquaculture] ponds be more efficient than the natural ecosystem?
French (Aquaculture)
retenue d’eau [correct, nom féminin]; retenue [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Plan d’eau créé artificiellement par la construction d’un barrage, d’une digue, [d’une] vanne ou [d’un] autre type de barrière [...]
OBS: [Généralement,] son niveau d’eau fluctue fortement et la turbidité de l’eau y est élevée.
Spanish (Acuicultura)
embalse [nom masculin]