English (Dams and Causeways; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
flexible boom [correct]; flexible oil boom [correct]; flexible barrier [correct]
CONT: There are many makes of booms (...) A flexible boom follows wave action easily, although it may offer problems associated with overall strength, durability, and stability. Semiflexible booms are composed of nonrigid sections joined by hinges (...) Rigid booms are among the largest in use today, the rigid sections being joined by hinges to provide flexibility.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
barrière flexible [correct]; barrage flexible [correct]
CONT: Les barrières peuvent être flexibles, semi-flexibles, ou rigides. Les barrières flexibles sont constituées de flotteurs individuels supportant une jupe complètement flexible. Les barrières semi-flexibles sont constituées de flotteurs articulés en mousse, de flotteurs gonflables avec une jupe flexible. Les barrières rigides sont constituées de flotteurs rigides articulés avec une jupe rigide.