English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
(3R)-3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol [correct, voir observation]; licareol [correct]; (-)-linalool [correct, voir observation]; l-linalool [correct, voir observation]; (R)-3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol [ancienne désignation, voir observation]
DEF: The l-isomer of linalool (levogyre linalool), which appears under the form of a colourless liquid, is practically insoluble in water, is miscible with alcohol, ether, occurs in the oils of rose, bergamot, lavender and thyme, as well as in Mexican linaloe oil and the oil of Japanese cinnamon, and is used in perfumes, soaps and flavouring materials.
OBS: This substance is an isomer (or particular form) of linalool. Linalool exists under three forms: 1. racemic: dl or (±) or rac; 2. dextrogyre: d or (+); 3. levogyre: l or (-). The prefixes dl, d and l must be italicized. It is to be noted that the stereodescriptors (±), (+) and (-) are nowadays preferred. See the records for "linalool" and "coriandrol."
OBS: (3R)-3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol: The capital letter "R" must be italicized; form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC).
OBS: (R)-3,7-dimethylocta-1,6-dien-3-ol: former IUPAC name.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Parfumerie)
(3R)-3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; licaréol [correct, nom masculin]; (-)-linalol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; l-linalol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; linalol-l [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom masculin]; (R)-3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-ol [ancienne désignation, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Isomère lévogyre du linalol, se présentant sous la forme d’un liquide à odeur suave, bouillant vers 198 °C, qui se rencontre dans les essences de linaloé, de bergamote et de lavande, et que l'on utilise dans les savons, en parfumerie, et comme aromatisant.
OBS: (3R)-3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-ol : La lettre majuscule «R» s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA).
OBS: (R)-3,7-diméthylocta-1,6-dién-3-ol : ancien nom UICPA; la lettre majuscule «R» s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Cette substance est un isomère (forme particulière) du linalol. Le linalol existe sous trois formes : 1. la forme racémique indiquée par dl ou (±) ou rac; 2. la forme dextrogyrd indiquée par d ou (+); 3. la forme lévogyre indiquée par l ou (-). Les préfixes dl, d et l s’écrivent en italique. Il est cependant à noter qu’on préfère aujourd’hui les stéréodescripteurs (±), (+) et (-). Voir aussi «linalol» et «coriandrol».