English (Artificial Intelligence; Education Theory and Methods)
problem-driven learning [correct]
CONT: Problem-driven Learning. ... the progression of models enables the system to present students with a sequence of problem solving situations that motivate the need for developing particular transformations of their models of circuit behavior. In solving new problems, the students attempt to transform their models of circuit behavior in concordance with the evolution of the system's models. The focus is on having students solve problems on their own, without providing them first with explanations for how to solve them. Only when they run into difficulty, do they request explanations of circuit behavior.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage à partir de problèmes [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Stratégie d’apprentissage dans laquelle l'apprenant est aux prises directement avec des problèmes à résoudre, sans explications préalables de la part du système, lequel n’ intervient qu'en cas de besoin.