English (Animal Housing Facilities; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Protection of Farm Animals)
livestock shelterbelt [correct]
CONT: Each corner associated with a pivot irrigation system circle may need a livestock shelterbelt installed on it to adequately shelter livestock inhabiting the pivot irrigated field itself, or to shelter livestock on lands adjacent to the pivot corner.
OBS: livestock shelterbelt: designation approved by the Terminology Committee of Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Protection des animaux (Agric.))
brise-vent pour le bétail [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: brise-vent pour le bétail : désignation approuvée par le Comité de terminologie d’Agriculture et Agroalimentaire Canada.