English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
accelerometer bias [correct]; bias [correct]
DEF: The accelerometer output with no input acceleration present.
CONT: A large variety of inertial navigation system configurations have been developed recently. Analysis of these systems indicates that they all have the same basic error characteristics, that is, random gyro drift, accelerometer bias and scale factor errors, alignment error, etc., and they affect all systems in a similar manner.
OBS: Bias is a signed quantity usually expressed in units of acceleration.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
biais de l’accéléromètre [correct, nom masculin]; biais [correct, nom masculin]; biais accélérométrique [nom masculin]
DEF: biais (accéléromètre). Valeur indiquée par un accéléromètre en l’absence d’accélération.
CONT: Équation d’erreurs. En pratique, l'accéléromètre et le gyroscope sont sujets à des erreurs. On peut modéliser le signal qu'il fournissent par :[formule xxx] où ka et kg sont les facteurs d’échelle de l'accéléromètre et du gyroscope, b est le biais de l'accéléromètre, [thêta] est la dérive du gyroscope.