English (Applications of Automation; Decision-Making Process; Driving (Road Vehicles); Artificial Intelligence)
automation bias [correct]; AB [correct]
CONT: Remote drivers may also be susceptible to automation bias. Automation bias refers to a specific class of errors people tend to make when working with highly automated aids (e.g., computers) and the human actor is required to monitor the system.
French (Automatisation et applications; Processus décisionnel; Conduite automobile; Intelligence artificielle)
biais d’automatisation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [Le ] biais d’automatisation […] consiste à faire preuve d’une confiance disproportionnée envers de l'information offerte par une machine, un outil ou un logiciel, au détriment de son sens critique.