English (Artificial Intelligence; Statistics; Information Processing (Informatics))
exclusion bias [correct]
CONT: During the data pre-processing step, it is important to document all data cleansing and transformation steps, this will help identify sources of bias such as exclusion of certain features (exclusion bias) and incorrect labelling of data (label bias). Exclusion bias can also be prevented by investigating each feature before discarding them.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Statistique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
biais d’exclusion [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: biais d’exclusion : désignation tirée du mini-lexique «Intelligence artificielle et droit» et reproduite avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.