English (Statistics; Scientific Research)
detection bias [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A measurement bias due to systematic differences between the compared groups in how the outcomes are ascertained.
OBS: detection bias: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique; Recherche scientifique)
biais de détection [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Biais de mesure dû à des différences systématiques entre les groupes comparés dans la façon de déterminer les résultats.
OBS: biais de détection : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.