English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
aerosol particle [correct]
CONT: particulate effects. Very small aerosol particles (from 0.001 to 0.1 micron in diameter) can act as nuclei on which vapor condenses relatively easily. Fog, ground mists, and rain may be thus increased and prolonged. Particles less than 2 or 3 microns in size (about half of the particles suspended in urban air are estimated to be that small) can reach deep into the part of the lung that is unprotected by mucus.
CONT: In addition to the greenhouse gases, aerosol particles in the atmosphere also influence radiation transfer either directly by extinction (e.g. carbonaceous particles) or indirectly by modifying cloud formation and cloud microstructure (e.g. sulphate particles). Their role may be particularly important in the continental and regional scales.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
particule d’aérosol [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La mesure des aérosols entre 0 et 40 km d’altitude est effectuée par sondage laser 1 à 2 fois par semaine. Cette mesure est indispensable car la présence de particules d’aérosols introduit un biais dans les mesures de profils verticaux d’ozone obtenus tant par la méthode Umkehr que par Lidar : l'influence de l'éruption du volcan El Chichon s’est fait sentir pendant plus d’un an.