English (Law of Estates (common law))
office of administrator [correct]
CONT: While the office of administrator, unlike that of executor, is not transmissible by will, the right to administration is transmissible in the sense that such right normally follows the interest in the property.
CONT: The office of an administrator, so far as concerns the collecting of the effects, the making of an inventory and the payments of debts is the same as that of an executor.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
fonction d’administrateur [correct]; office d’administrateur [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Les actes de négligence ou de mauvaise administration qui font obstacle aux droits des créanciers ou des légataires, ou des personnes ayant droit à la répartition des biens donnent lieu à un dévastavit, car il est logique que des personnes qui acceptent la fonction d’exécuteur ou d’administrateur en trust se conforment aux règles concernant cet office.
OBS: «office d’administrateur» : Selon le Petit Robert, le terme «office» est un terme vieilli qui désigne une fonction que l’on doit remplir, une charge dont on doit s’acquitter. Pour cette raison, nous suggérons d’utiliser le terme «fonction d’administrateur» plutôt qu’«office d’administrateur».