English (Meats and Meat Industries)
porterhouse steak [correct]
DEF: A large steak cut from the thick end of the short loin to contain a T-shaped bone and a large piece of tenderloin.
CONT: Porterhouse steaks are cut from the rear end of the short loin and thus include more tenderloin steak, along with (on the other side of the bone) a large strip steak.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bifteck d’aloyau, gros filet [correct, nom masculin]; aloyau, gros filet [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Aloyau, gros filet : la partie de la longe courte qui est séparée de l’aloyau par une coupe franche qui passe immédiatement [devant (antérieure à)] la pointe du muscle fessier moyen (gluteus medius) et plus ou moins à travers le centre du corps de la [quatrième] vertèbre lombaire.