English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
bifurcate [correct, verbe]; branch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To qualitatively change the solution path of an equation or a system at a fixed value - called critical value - of a parameter.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
bifurquer [correct, verbe]
DEF: Se diviser en changeant d’orientation.
PHR: bifurquer à un point, sur/vers autre chose.
PHR: L'entité, l'état, la fractale bifurque, le système bifurque.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora)
bifurcar [correct]