English (Curling)
roll to a side [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]; roll to a side of the sheet [correct, voir observation, locution verbale]
DEF: For a delivered rock, to start rolling in the direction of one side of the sheet after having hit another rock on the play.
OBS: roll (verb): For a delivered rock, to move while turning on itself after having hit a stationary rock on the play.
OBS: Do not confuse "to roll outside," where the rock still glides towards the button while getting closer to a side of the sheet, and "to roll to a side," where the rock changes its course and starts rolling towards a side line.
French (Curling)
rouler vers le côté [correct, locution verbale]; rouler vers un côté de la piste [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Pour une pierre lancée, bifurquer en direction d’un côté de la piste après avoir heurté une pierre en jeu.
OBS: rouler (verbe) : Pour une pierre lancée, se déplacer en tournant sur elle-même après avoir frappé une pierre stationnaire sur le jeu.
OBS: Distinguer entre «rouler vers l’extérieur», où la pierre continue sa course vers le bouton tout en se rapprochant d’un côté de la piste, et «rouler vers le côté» où elle change de trajectoire pour se diriger vers un côté de la piste.