English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
scrambled book [correct]; scrambled text [correct]
DEF: A programmed textbook characterized by branches incorporated for the purpose of explaining errors. After going through the first information unit, the student must answer a multiple-choice question as control. The answer he chooses determines the page to which he is directed next. If he has chosen the right answer, the new page presents new information and a new task. If his choice has been wrong, on the other hand, he is given an explanation of his error on the new page and as a rule is directed back to the original task page with the instruction to choose a better answer.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
livre brouillé [correct]
DEF: livre d’un genre particulier, dont le contenu à apprendre se trouve sous forme programmée séquentielle et dans lequel l'élève, lorsqu'il couvre successivement les matières à apprendre, est dirigé vers les diverses pages dans un ordre qui n’ est pas nécessairement consécutif, comme c'était le cas dans un livre ordonné. Par les réponses choisies entre plusieurs possibilités, il est possible de bifurquer à chaque instant vers des matières nouvelles, ou vers des matières de révision.