English (Symptoms (Medicine))
bigeminal pulse [correct]; pulsus bigeminus [correct]
DEF: A pulse in which two beats follow each other in rapid succession, each group of two being separated from the following by a longer interval, usually related to regularly occurring ventricular premature beats.
OBS: The term "bigeminal pulse" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
pouls bigéminé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pouls dont les deux pulsations, qui se suivent de très près, sont séparées périodiquement d’un groupe semblable par un intervalle plus ou moins long (rythme couplé). La deuxième pulsation, due généralement à une extrasystole, peut être faible et n’être pas perçue (pouls disystolique).