English (The Heart)
bigeminy [correct]; bigeminal rhythm [correct]
DEF: The coupling of extrasystoles with previously normal beats of the heart.
OBS: The term "bigeminy" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Cœur)
bigéminie [correct, nom féminin]; bigéminisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Allorythmie caractérisée par une systole couplée à une extrasystole.
OBS: Le terme «bigéminisme» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Corazón)
ritmo bigémino [nom masculin]