English (General Vocabulary)
number [correct, voir observation]; No. [correct, voir observation]; no [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The particular number that indicates the place or a person or object in a series, and is a means of identifying it; one of a numbered series, often a particular numeral or set of numerals identifying a person or thing.
CONT: Nos. 56-86 are missing.
OBS: Where the word "number" or "numbers" has to be represented within the body of the text, use "No." or "Nos." but not the [number sign].
OBS: Nos.: plural form of "No."
OBS: number; no: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
numéro [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; no [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Marque en chiffres, nombre attribué à une chose pour la caractériser parmi les choses semblables, ou la classer dans une série.
OBS: Le mot «numéro» s’abrège s’il suit immédiatement le substantif qu'il détermine : le billet no 123456. [Cependant, ] on écrira : Le billet gagnant porte le numéro 123456. Ne jamais utiliser le symbole [dièse] comme abréviation de «numéro».
OBS: no; nos : Les lettres «o» et «os» de l’abréviation «no» et de sa forme au pluriel «nos» sont surélevées.
OBS: numéro; no : terme et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.