English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
biogenic methane [correct]
CONT: Most of the biogenic methane is released by ruminants, from rice paddies, and freshwater swamps and marshes.
OBS: Biogenic: produced by the action of living organism.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
méthane biosynthétique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Biosynthèse: formation d’une substance organique dans un être vivant.
OBS: L’adjectif "biogénique" est un anglicisme utilisé dans ce sens.