English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Industries)
killer yeast [correct]
CONT: A Japanese company has discovered a killer yeast that could live in environments of high salt density and kill other kinds of yeasts and microbes. The new yeast could be used for the production of high quality soya sauce and --.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
souche de levure de type killer [proposition, nom féminin]; levure «killer» [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Ces termes font partie du sous-domaine du génie microbiologique et de la biotechnologie alimentaire.