English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Geology)
poorly sorted [correct]; poorly-sorted [correct]
CONT: Sorting refers to whether the particles are relatively uniform in size or are many sizes. A well-sorted sediment consists of grains of uniform size and a poorly-sorted sediment contains particles of many sizes.
CONT: A well-sorted sandstone tends to have greater porosity than a poorly sorted sandstone because of the lack of grains small enough to fill its pores. Conglomerates tend to be poorly sorted rocks, with particles ranging from boulder size to clay size.
OBS: poorly-sorted: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Poorly sorted porosity, sediment.
French (Mécanique des sols; Géologie)
mal classé [correct]
CONT: Utilisation des répartitions totales des dimensions des grains pour définir l'érosion de fond et le transport de sédiments mal classés ayant subi une bioturbation simulée.
CONT: On a deux cas : - Le sédiment est homogène : on dit que le sédiment est bien classé. - Le sédiment est hétérogène : on dit qu’il est mal classé.
OBS: mal classé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.