English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Industrial Ceramics)
lithium oxide [correct]; lithia [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white powder, is a strong alkali and is used for ceramic and special glass formulations and as a carbon dioxide absorbent in mineral waters.
OBS: lithia: According to the Oxford English Dictionary, this name corresponds to lithium oxide having the formula LiO.
OBS: Chemical formula: Li2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Céramiques industrielles)
oxyde de lithium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d’un corps blanc amorphe ou de cristaux cubiques, soluble dans l'eau, préparé par calcination du nitrate de lithium en atmosphère d’hydrogène et utilisé en photographie.
OBS: Formule chimique : Li2O