English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
nocturnal eye
CONT: The so-called nocturnal eyes are found in spiders that live in the dark or that frequent shady places; they are distinguished by being pearly white in colour.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
œil nocturne [nom masculin]
CONT: Les yeux nocturnes d’un blanc nacré très brillant, sont déprimés et de formes diverses.