English (Embryology; Animal Biology; Fish)
dead egg [correct]
DEF: An underdeveloped and infertile fish egg that is distinguished by its whitish color.
French (Embryologie; Biologie animale; Poissons)
œuf mort [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Œuf de poisson, immature et infertile, qui se distingue par sa couleur d’un blanc opaque.