English (Pastries; Pastries (Cooking))
Perma-ice icing [correct]
CONT: Perma Ice Icing-1 Quart. Magic Line Perma Ice® is ideal icing for decorating dummy cakes, show cakes, ice cream displays and more. It is a non-edible, artificial icing specially formulated for creating beautiful display cakes. It looks exactly like ice cream if you use an ice cream dipper (tint a bit off white with paint set number 35-550 or acrylic paint). It may be thinned with water to appear as a milk shake, ice cream topping, etc. Slowly whip Perma Ice, then put in a pastry bag with a large star tip. Pipe on artificial sundae or milkshake to look like whip cream. Roll Perma Ice into a ball, paint red with acrylic paint when dry and when that dries, put on the fake Perma Ice "whipped cream" to look like a cherry.
French (Pâtisserie; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
préparation Perma Ice [proposition, nom féminin]; glace Perma Ice [proposition, nom féminin, France]; glaçage Perma Ice [proposition, nom masculin, Canada]
OBS: glace : Couche brillante et lisse comme un vernis, à base de sucre et de blanc d’œuf, dont on recouvre certains gâteaux, certaines confiseries.
OBS: Perma Ice® : Marque déposée d’une préparation servant à la décoration de faux gâteaux.