English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
georgette [correct]
DEF: Weave: Plain. Characteristics: Usually done in silk but can also be found in manufactured fibres. It is characterized by it's crispness, body and outstanding durability. It is sheer and has a dull face.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
georgette [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: À l'Atelier de Sophie, on fait beaucoup dans le fourreau et la robe d’inspiration lingerie [...] Longueurs floues en mousseline, en satin de soie et en georgette, incrustations de dentelles sur fond de blanc ou d’écru.