English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
welding heat
OBS: (...) this flashing is continued until the entire faces of the abutting ends have reached a -- , when heavy pressure is applied, forcing the ends together and completing the weld.
French (Soudage (Métal))
blanc soudant
OBS: les pièces à assembler sont chauffées au feu de forge ou au four jusqu’au -- , puis (...) martelées énergiquement sur une enclume.