English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
anhydrous zinc sulfate [correct]; zinc sulfate [à éviter]; zinc sulphate [à éviter]
DEF: A crystalline salt ZnSO4 that is usually obtained by reaction of sulfuric acid with zinc, zinc oxide, or a roasted zinc ore, that normally crystallizes from solutions as the efflorescent heptahydrate occurring also as the mineral goslarite, and that is used chiefly in coagulating baths for viscose rayon, in fertilizers and sprays ..., in dyeing and printing, in flotation, and in medicine as an astringent and emetic.
CONT: Zinc sulfate [is also] used to preserve skins and wood and as a paper bleach, analytical reagent, food additive, and fungicide.
OBS: "White vitriol" and "zinc vitriol" are synonyms of "heptahydrate zinc sulfate" (ZnSO47H20.
OBS: Chemical formula: ZnSO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfate de zinc anhydre [correct, nom masculin]; sulfate de zinc [à éviter, nom masculin]; zincosite [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Sel cristallin, astringent, soluble dans l’eau et le glycérol [comptant] parmi les principales sources de minéraux autorisées dans l’alimentation.
CONT: [Le] sulfate de zinc [est] connu sous le nom de zincosite à l'état anhydre, de couperose blanche, goslarite, vitriol blanc à l'état ZnSO47H20[ heptahydrate].
OBS: Formule chimique : ZnSO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
sulfato de cinc
OBS: Fórmula química: ZnSO4