English (Cabinetmaking; Types of Wood)
limewood [correct]; linden [correct]
DEF: the wood of the linden tree.
OBS: In North America, where the American linden is the common species, people refer to "basswood" much more than "limewood".
French (Ébénisterie; Sortes de bois)
tilleul [correct]
DEF: Le bois [du tilleul], tendre et léger, utilisé surtout en tabletterie, et par les luthiers.
OBS: Au Canada, le Tilleul d’Amérique étant l'espèce commune, on parlera surtout de "bois blanc".