English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Thermodynamics)
wood-fired hydronic heat system
DEF: Wood-fired boilers ... used to produce hot water for hydronic home heating systems.
OBS: Hydronic systems incorporate either a heat collecting water jacket around the combustion chamber or have heat-exchanger tubes built in above the fire zone. Heated water is circulated through radiators or convectors in each room.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Thermodynamique)
système de chauffage à circulation d’eau fonctionnant au bois [nom masculin]