English (Forestry Operations)
logging camp [correct, générique]; log camp [correct, générique]; shanty [correct, Canada, vieilli, générique]; lumber camp [correct, Canada, générique]; woods camp [correct, Canada, générique]; camboose camp [correct, Canada, vieilli, générique]; chantier [correct, voir observation, Canada, vieilli, générique]; lumber shanty [correct, Canada, vieilli, générique]
DEF: A camp at which logging is carried on.
OBS: logging: The business or occupation of felling and sawing trees and of transporting them to sawmills, lumberyards, etc.
OBS: The word "shanty" developed as an equivalent for the French-Canadian word chantier, a lumber camp.
French (Exploitation forestière)
chantier d’exploitation forestière [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]; chantier [correct, nom masculin, Canada, vieilli, spécifique]; chantier forestier [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Lieu où se pratique la coupe du bois dans une forêt.