English (Wood Industries; Biomass Energy)
wood processing residues [correct, pluriel]; wood-processing residues [correct, pluriel]; wood processing waste [correct]; wood-processing waste [correct]
CONT: Wood processing waste: The forestry industry harvests and collects wood for two major ends: fiber for pulp (and eventually paper) and for chip board and the stronger oriented strand board (OSB), as well as lumber for the construction industry. ... There is, however, a fairly significant portion of the timber that is transported to mills that goes to waste: cut-ends, sawdust, rejected wood that is too warped, pulp batches that are unsaleable. ... Wood processing waste can be used as brute biomass and burned for thermal electricity generation.
OBS: The term "waste" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Industrie du bois; Énergie de la biomasse)
résidus de transformation du bois [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; déchets de transformation du bois [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Tout déchet provenant de bois transformé en n’ importe quelle sorte de produit, c'est-à-dire bois débité ou bois manufacturé. Ceci inclut, entre autres, les déchets de sciage et d’usinage.